Neutrik USA opticalCON MTP24 Fiber Optic Solutions

by Michael Eddy
Neutrik's opticalCON MTP24 fiber optic connectors
Neutrik's opticalCON MTP24 fiber optic connectors
Print

Neutrik USA is introducing opticalCON® MTP®24, a 24-channel fiber optic connection system based on MTP data connectors. With its small form factor and robust design, opticalCON MTP24 is an ideal solution for long cable runs and point-to-point wiring where high fiber counts are required. The system is based on Neutrik’s successful opticalCON QUAD.

Further information from Neutrik (neutrik.com)  

The opticalCON MTP24 Advanced cable connector features a robust metal housing and heavy-duty strain relief. The connector’s innovative, automatic dust shutter protects the fiber from contamination and minimizes maintenance. For less rugged applications, opticalCON MTP24 Lite cable connectors are also available. Cable connectors can be factory terminated onto a variety of qualified multimode and single mode (PC and APC) rugged cables.

The opticalCON MTP24 chassis connector accepts a standard MTP breakout cable at the rear, facilitating easy adaptation to LC, SC, or ST optical fiber connectors. The built-in dust shutter ensures minimal maintenance. The sealing gasket provides color coding and IP protection. opticalCON MTP24 conforms to the IEC-61754-7 standard for interface dimensions for MPO-type (Multi Push-On) connectors as widely used in the telecom and data technology industries. Cable and chassis connectors are dust and water resistant per IP65 when mated and can be cleaned easily without any special tools.

opticalCON is only assembled by Certified opticalCON Cable Assemblers (COCAs) to ensure optimum performance. Neutrik’s opticalCON MTP24 cable and chassis connector products will be available Q2, 2017. For additional information and pricing, contact Neutrik USA at 704- 972-3050 or go to their website at www.neutrik.com.