2019 Lucille Lortel Award Nominations Announced

by Stage Directions

The Off-Broadway League announced nominations in 19 categories – and bestowed one special award – for the 34th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway. The Awards will be handed out on Sunday, May 5, 2019 at NYU Skirball Center for Performing Arts, beginning at 7:00pm EST. The Lucille Lortel Awards are produced by the Off-Broadway League by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Theatre Foundation. Additional support is provided by TDF.

Leading the nominations this year are: Carmen Jones, with six nominations including one for Outstanding Revival and for John Doyle’s direction, as well as in three of the four performance categories; Ars Nova’s Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future also earned six nominations, including Outstanding Musical and Lead Actress and Actor in a Musical; current social media phenom Be More Chill received four nominations including Outstanding Musical, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical for George Salazar, and Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical for Stephanie Hsu. This year's Voting Committee chose to present the award for Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience to Irish Repertory Theatre’s On Beckett.

As previously announced, special honorees this year include Telsey + Company for Outstanding Body of Work Award; María Irene Fornés will be posthumously inducted onto the Playwrights’ Sidewalk; and Off-Broadway League President Terry Byrne will be recognized with the Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award.

Here are the design nominations:

Outstanding Scenic Design

  • Wilson Chin, Pass Over
  • Charlie Corcoran, The Shadow of a Gunman
  • Nigel Hook, THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
  • Laura Jellinek, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
  • Arnulfo Maldonado, Sugar In Our Wounds

 Outstanding Costume Design

  • Dede Ayite, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
  • Montana Levi Blanco, The House That Will Not Stand
  • Jennifer Moeller, Mlima’s Tale
  • Kaye Voyce, Marys Seacole
  • Paloma Young, Alice By Heart

 Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Amith Chandrashaker, Boesman and Lena
  • Lap Chi Chu, Mlima’s Tale
  • Bradley King, Apologia
  • Barbara Samuels, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
  • Yi Zhao, The House That Will Not Stand

 Outstanding Sound Design

  • Matt Hubbs, Boesman and Lena
  • Dan Moses Schreier, Carmen Jones
  • Jane Shaw, I Was Most Alive with You
  • Mikaal Sulaiman, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
  • Isobel Waller-Bridge, FLEABAG

 Outstanding Projection Design

  • Katherine Freer, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
  • Luke Halls, Girls & Boys
  • Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
  • Alex Basco Koch, Fireflies
  • Tal Yarden, Superhero

 You can find all of the 2019 Lucille Lortel Award Nominees: https://www.lortelaward.com/2019

Further information from the Lortel Awards: www.lortelaward.com