38th Annual Shakespeare Competition Rewards High Schoolers

by Jacob Coakley

A high school student participates in the backstage activities at the 38th annual Shakespeare CompetitionThe 38th Annual Shakespeare Competition at the Utah Shakespeare Festival in Cedar City pitted 3,000 high school students against each other in competitions of acting and backstage skills.

Students Receive Honors at 38th Annual Shakespeare Competition

Cedar City, UT – This weekend the 38th annual Shakespeare Competition, hosted by the Utah Shakespeare Festival and Southern Utah University, gave out dozens of awards and scholarships to drama, dance and music students. The competition is the largest scholastic Shakespeare competition in the country, and this was a record-breaking year with over 3,000 students from 108 schools. Students came from junior high and high schools in Utah, Nevada, Arizona, Colorado, Wisconsin, and California.

From October 9 through 11 students competed before numerous adjudicators on the Festival’s stages and at several other venues on the SUU campus. Judges consisted of arts professionals with strong literary and performance backgrounds. The judges came to Cedar City from across the country, including New York and Los Angeles, and not only judged the competition, but provided critiques of performances and gave feedback to the young artists. Judges also offered numerous workshops on topics such as stage combat, improvisation, movement, modern dance techniques, and choral performance.

"There really is nothing like the Shakespeare Competition,” said Michael Bahr, education director for the Festival. “For thirty-eight years the competition has provided young people an outlet to share their passion and excitement for the arts, while also cultivating the future generation of arts professionals.”

Providing wonderful opportunities, the competition recognizes and educates students in four areas: acting, dance/choreography, music, and technical theatre. At the conclusion of the competition selected students received trophies and scholarships to study with professionals at Southern Utah University and the Utah Shakespeare Festival.

As part of the total experience, students were able to attend the Festival’s fall productions of Twelfth Night, Boeing Boeing and Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure for a special school price.

The competition was divided into six divisions: Buckingham (for schools with enrollment of 2,001 or more), Oxford (enrollment of 1,701 to 2,000), Cambridge (enrollment of 801 to 1,700), Westminster (enrollment of 800 or fewer), Stratford (junior high and middle schools of any size) and Essex (schools or groups which are not members of state high school associations).

Acting Competition

For the acting portion of the competition, students were able to compete in mono-acts, duo/trio scenes and ensembles. Mono-act competitors presented for the judges a two- to four-minute monologue from a Shakespeare play or sonnet. In the duo/trio competition, two or three actors presented a three- to five-minute scene from a Shakespeare play or sonnet. In the ensemble competition, a group of students from a school presented a six- to ten-minute Shakespearean scene.

In addition, first, second and third place overall sweepstake prizes were awarded to the school in each division with the most total points from all categories.

Also, several scholarships were presented in the acting competition:

The first place winners in the duo/trio and monologue category are awarded scholarships to either Southern Utah University or the Utah Shakespeare Festival summer classes, depending on the grade of the student.

Ray Jones Award: Given to seniors, this award is a $1000 scholarship to Southern Utah University.

Barbara Barrett Award: Given to juniors and under, this award is a $500 scholarship to the Festival’s summer acting intensive Actor Training, or a tuition scholarship to Shakespeare for Junior Actors.

Larry Lott Acting Award: In conjunction with the ensemble competition, judges annually recognize the best actor in an ensemble scene in each division. The recipient of this award received a trophy for his or her accomplishments and, if a senior, a $1,000 scholarship to SUU.

Acting Winners

 

Buckingham Division
Sweepstakes First Place (tie): American Fork High School; American Fork, Utah
Sweepstakes First Place (tie): Pleasant Grove High School; Pleasant Grove, Utah
Sweepstakes First Place (tie): Hillcrest High School; Salt Lake City, Utah
Sweepstakes First Place (tie): Tuacahn High School for the Performing Arts; Ivins, Utah
Ensemble First Place: Lone Peak High School; Highland, Utah
Ensemble Second Place: Lehi High School; Lehi, Utah
Ensemble Third Place: Westlake High School; Saratoga Sprints, Utah
Ray Jones/ Barbara Barrett
Duo/Trio First Place Award: Caleb Sawyer, Courtney Poulos and Phoebe Shepherd, Orem High School; Orem, Utah
Duo/Trio Second Place: Nick Rice and Chris Oram, Tuacahn High School for the Performing Arts; Ivins, Utah
Duo/Trio Third Place: Eric Ascione, Mckenna Bobo and Chipper Brown, Orem High School; Orem, Utah
Ray Jones First Place Monologue
Award: Nathan Wawro, Orem High School; Orem, Utah Mono-Acts Second Place: Rilee Crump, Lone Peak High School; Highland, Utah Mono-Acts Third Place: Mckell Peterson, Westlake High School; Saratoga Springs, Utah
Larry Lott Acting Award: Camille Swenson, Lone Peak High School; Highland, Utah

Oxford Division
Sweepstakes First Place: Corner Canyon High School; Draper, Utah
Sweepstakes Second Place: Northridge High School; Layton, Utah
Sweepstakes Third Place: Grand Junction High School; Grand Junction, Colorado
Ensemble First Place: Corner Canyon High School; Draper, Utah
Ensemble Second Place: Northridge High School; Layton, Utah
Ensemble Third Place: Provo High School; Provo, Utah
Barbara Barrett First Place
Duo/Trio Award: Caleb Voss and Halie Purser, Provo High School; Provo, Utah
Duo/Trio Second Place: Mckenna Parsons and Jordan Kirkham; Northridge High School; Layton, Utah
Duo/Trio Third Place: Jordan Briggs and Remington Duffield, Taylorsville, High School; Taylorsville, Utah
Barbara Barrett First Place
Monologue Award: McKenna Hiler, Grand Junction High School; Grand Junction, Colorado
Mono-Acts Second Place: Charlie Purser, Provo High School; Provo, Utah
Mono-Acts Third Place: McKay Fritz, Northridge High School; Layton, Utah
Larry Lott Acting Award: Alexsys Campbell, Corner Canyon High School; Draper, Utah
Westminster Division
Sweepstakes First Place (tie): Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy; Lindon, Utah
Sweepstakes First Place (tie): Liahona Preparatory Academy; Pleasant Grove; Utah
Sweepstakes Second Place (tie): Rockwell Charter High School; Eagle Mountain, Utah
Sweepstakes Second Place (tie): Davinci Academy High School; Ogden, Utah
Ensemble First Place: Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy; Lindon, Utah
Ensemble Second Place: Liahona Preparatory Academy; Pleasant Grove; Utah
Ensemble Third Place: Rockwell Charter School; Eagle Mountain, Utah
Ray Jones First Place
Duo/Trio Award: Alessia Love and Hannah Ford, Pioneer Charter School; American Fork, Utah
Duo/Trio Second Place: Miriam Haubner, Hali Benabou and Maggie Green, Liahona Preparatory Academy; Pleasant Grove; Utah
Duo/Trio Third Place: Jamin Wankier and Chloe Joy Bird Rockwell Charter High School; Eagle Mountain, Utah
Ray Jones First Place
Monologue Award: Megan Vest; Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy; Lindon, Utah
Mono-Acts Second Place: Suzy Castleton, Pioneer Charter High School; American Fork, Utah
Mono-Acts Third Place: Victoria D’Albini, Rockwell Charter School; Eagle Mountain, Utah
Larry Lott Acting Award: Megan Vest; Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy; Lindon, Utah

Cambridge Division
Sweepstakes First Place: Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts; Salt Lake City, Utah
Sweepstakes Second Place: Spanish Fork High School; Spanish Fork, Utah
Sweepstakes Third Place: Skyline High School; Salt Lake City, Utah
Ensemble First Place: Maple Mountain High School; Spanish Fork, Utah
Ensemble Second Place: Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts; Salt Lake City, Utah
Ensemble Third Place: Spanish Fork High School; Spanish Fork, Utah
Ray Jones & Barbara Barrett
First Place Duo/Trio Award: Austin Baum and Ben Knowlton; Spanish Fork High School; Spanish Fork, Utah
Duo/Trio Second Place: Sydney Shoell, Karla Gallegos and Alaina Robb, Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts; Salt Lake City, Utah
Duo/Trio Third Place: Curtis Thygerson and Cami Sorge; Hurricane High School; Hurricane, Utah
Ray Jones First Place Monologue
Award: Shawn Miller, Stansbury High School;
Mono-Acts Second Place: Amanda Ripley; Salt Lake School of the Performing Arts; Salt Lake City, Utah
Mono-Acts Third Place (tie): Madison Barrick, Cedar High School; Cedar City, Utah
Mono-Acts Third Place (tie): Jessica Peabody, Spanish Fork High School; Spanish Fork, Utah
Larry Lott Acting Award: Derek Maxfield, Maple Mountain High School; Spanish Fork, Utah

Stratford Division
Sweepstakes First Place: Liahona Preparatory Academy; Pleasant Grove, Utah
Sweepstakes Second Place: Spanish Fork Jr. High School; Spanish Fork, Utah
Sweepstakes Third Place: Davinci Academy Jr. High School; Ogden, Utah
Ensemble First Place: Davinci Academy Jr. High School; Ogden, Utah
Ensemble Second Place: Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy; Lindon, Utah
Ensemble Third Place: Spanish Fork Jr. High School; Spanish Fork, Utah
Barbara Barrett First Place
Duo/Trio Award: Kiaha Gray, Julia Nabor and Larken Bohling; Davinci Academy Jr. High School; Ogden, Utah
Duo/Trio Second Place: Kelina Anderson and Meg Nelson, Spanish Fork Jr. High School; Spanish Fork, Utah
Duo/Trio Third Place: Grace Lundwall and Brenna Frampton, Willowcreek Middle School; Lehi, Utah
Barbara Barrett First Place
Monologue Award: Anthony Madsen, Liahona Preparatory Academy; Pleasant Grove, Utah
Mono-Acts Second Place: Caleight Kerr, Liahona Preparatory Academy; Pleasant Grove, Utah
Mono-Acts Third Place: Kip Conger, Davinci Academy Jr. High School; Ogden, Utah
Larry Lott Acting Award: Kip Conger, Davinci Academy Jr. High School; Ogden, Utah

Essex Division
Sweepstakes First Place: First Stage Theatre Academy; Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Sweepstakes Second Place: Jean Massieu School of the Deaf; Salt Lake City, Utah
Sweepstakes Third Place: Logan Youth Shakespeare; Logan, Utah
Ensemble First Place: University of Utah Youth Theatre; Salt Lake City, Utah
Ensemble Second Place: First Stage Theatre; Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Ensemble Third Place: Logan Youth Shakespeare; Logan, Utah
Ray Jones First Place
Duo/Trio Award: Conlan Ledwith and Kate Futoransky, First Stage Theatre; Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Duo/Trio Second Place: Amelia Price, Makayla Bair and Allison Hillman, Logan Youth Shakespeare; Logan, Utah
Duo/Trio Third Place: Noah Newbold, Andrew Pitchford and Nila Nelson, Syracuse Arts Academy; Syracuse, Utah
Ray Jones First Place
Monologue Award: Josette Savea, Jean Massieu School of the Deaf; Salt Lake City, Utah
Mono-Acts Second Place: Maria Luisa Bates, Logan Youth Shakespeare; Logan, Utah
Mono-Acts Third Place (tie): Caroline Fossum, First Stage Theatre; Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Mono-Acts Third Place (tie): Jennifer Baker, SCERA Center for the Arts; Orem, Utah
Larry Lott Acting Award: Rose Jackson-Smith, Logan Youth Shakespeare; Logan, Utah

Dance/Choreography Competition
For the dance portion, students were able to compete in duo/trio or ensemble groups. In the duo/trio competition, two or three dancers presented a three- to six-minute interpretation of a Shakespeare play or sonnet. In the ensemble competition, a group of dancers from a school interpreted a three to four minute Shakespeare play or sonnet.

Dance Winners
The Dance Scholarship to SUU was awarded to Mckenna Hiler of Grand Junction High School.

Buckingham Division
Ensemble First Place: Tuacahn High School; Ivins, Utah
Ensemble Second Place: Lone Peak High School; Highland, Utah
Ensemble Third Place: Westlake High School; Saratoga Springs, Utah
Duo/Trio First Place: Westlake High School; Saratoga Springs, Utah
Duo/Trio Second Place: Orem High School; Orem, Utah
Duo/Trio Third Place: Hillcrest High School; Midvale, Utah

Oxford Division
Ensemble First Place: Provo High School; Provo, Utah
Ensemble Second Place: Taylorsville High School; Taylorsville, Utah
Ensemble Third Place: Cyprus High School; Magna, Utah
Duo/Trio First Place: Cyprus High School; Magna, Utah
Duo/Trio Second Place: Provo High School; Provo, Utah

Westminster Division
Ensemble First Place: Rockwell Charter School; Eagle Mountain, Utah
Ensemble Second Place: Western Christian High School; Upland, California
Ensemble Third Place: Davinci Academy High School; Ogden, Utah
Duo/Trio First Place: Western Christian High School; Upland, California
Duo/Trio Second Place: Rockwell Charter School; Eagle Mountain, Utah

Cambridge Division
Ensemble First Place: Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts; Salt Lake City, Utah
Ensemble Second Place: Pine View High School; Saint George, Utah
Ensemble Third Place: Cedar High School, Cedar City, Utah
Duo/Trio First Place: Pine View High School; Saint George, Utah
Duo/Trio Second Place: Mountain View High School; Orem, Utah
Duo/Trio Third Place: Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts; Salt Lake City, Utah

Stratford Division
Ensemble First Place: Timberline Middle School; Alpine, Utah
Ensemble Second Place: Lehi Jr. High School; Lehi, Utah
Ensemble Third Place: Desert Hills Middle School; St. George, Utah
Duo/Trio First Place: Timberline Middle School; Alpine, Utah
Duo/Trio Second Place: Vista School of the Performing Arts; Ivins, Utah
Duo/Trio Third Place: Rockwell Charter Jr. High School; Eagle Mountain, Utah

Essex Division
Ensemble First Place: American International School of Utah; Murray, Utah
Ensemble Second Place: University of Utah Youth Theatre; Salt Lake City, Utah
Ensemble Third Place Take Note Troupe; Loomis, California
Duo/Trio First Place: American International School of Utah; Murray, Utah

Music Competition
The music competition encouraged students to explore and develop a relationship with the music of the Renaissance (music prior to 1650). Students were encouraged to utilize creative combinations of instruments, however no instrumentation was required.
For the music competition, students were able to compete in Madrigals and Minstrels. Madrigals (a minimum of five people) presented six- to ten-minutes of Renaissance music. Minstrels (one to four people) presented three- to seven-minutes of Renaissance music.

Music Winners

Madrigal Competition
First Place: Pleasant Grove High School; Pleasant Grove, Utah
Second Place: Timpanogos High School; Orem, Utah
Third Place (tie): Paradigm High School; South Jordan, Utah
Third Place (tie): Tuacahn High School; Ivins, Utah

Minstrel Competition
First Place: American International School of Utah; Murrary, Utah
Second Place: University of Utah Youth Theatre; Salt Lake City, Utah
Third Place: Karl G. Maeser Jr. High School; Lindon, Utah

Technical Theatre Competition
The final competition was in the technical theatre area for students who work behind the scenes creating sound, lighting, props, scenery, and costumes.
In the portfolio area, students were given the chance to have their technical and/or design portfolios evaluated by professionals in technical theatre. The best portfolio per division was honored, and the best overall portfolio was awarded a $1,000 scholarship to SUU.
In addition, technical theatre students were able to compete in Tech Olympics, with a $50 gift certificate from General Theatrical Supply awarded to overall team winners in each division, based on timing, execution, and accuracy.

Tech Olympics Winners

Fastest Overall Times
Rigging First Place: Rhys Kaiser, American Leadership Academy; Spanish Fork, Utah
Props First Place: Lysia Charcon, Arcadia High School; Phoenix, Arizona
Lighting First Place: Rylie Fugal, Lone Peak High School; Highland, Utah
Audio First Place: Simon Gappmayer, Lone Peak High School; Highland, Utah
Costumes First Place: Chloe Betts, Salt Lake School of Performing Arts; Salt Lake City, UT
Set Construction First Place: Matthew Lenhart, Lone Peak High School; Highland, Utah
Stage Management First Place: Mary Tyler, Pleasant Grove High School; Pleasant Grove, Utah
Hair and Makeup First Place: Burgon Blake, Lone Peak High School; Highland, Utah

Buckingham Division
Rigging First Place: Sam Darry, Davis High School; Kaysville, Utah
Props First Place: Rylie Fugal, Lone Peak High School; Highland, Utah
Lighting First Place: Blake Polson, Davis High School; Kaysville, Utah
Audio First Place: Simon Gappmayer, Lone Peak High School; Highland, Utah
Costumes First Place: Katie Bowerbank, Lehi High School; Lehi, Utah
Set Construction First Place: Matthew Lenhart, Lone Peak High School; Highland, Utah
Stage Management First Place: Mary Tyler, Pleasant Grove High School; Pleasant Grove, Utah
Hair and Makeup First Place: Burgon Blake, Lone Peak High School; Highland, Utah

Oxford Division
Rigging First Place: Kimball Coleman, Davinci Academy High School; Ogden, Utah
Props First Place: Lysia Charcon, Arcadia High School; Phoenix, Arizona
Lighting First Place: Kelly Ktestes, Arcadia High School; Phoenix, Arizona
Audio First Place: Lucero Rojas, Arcadia High School; Phoenix, Arizona
Costumes First Place: Jessica Adams, Arcadia High School; Phoenix, Arizona
Set Construction First Place: Seth Morris, Corner Canyon High School; Draper, Utah
Stage Management First Place: Liam Haggerty, Wasatch High School; Heber City, Utah
Hair and Makeup First Place: Shelbie Jones, Clearfield High School; Clearfield, Utah

Westminster Division
Rigging First Place: Rhys Kaiser, American Leadership Academy; Spanish Fork, Utah
Props First Place: Christian Bennett, White Pine High School; Ely, Nevada
Lighting First Place: Nikko Guardado, White Pine High School; Ely, Nevada
Audio First Place: August Gmmere, White Pine High School; Ely,
Nevada
Costumes First Place: Chloe Byrd, Rockwell Charter School; Eagle Mountain, Utah
Set Construction First Place: Ben Lyttle, White Pine High School; Ely, Nevada
Stage Management First Place: Denisse Flores, Rockwell Charter School; Eagle Mountain, Utah
Hair and Makeup First Place: Sadie Nuttall; American Leadership Academy; Spanish Fork, Utah

Cambridge Division
Rigging First Place: Camryn Henderson, Hurricane High School; Hurricane, Utah
Props First Place: Isabel Handley, Salt Lake School for Performing Arts; Salt Lake City, Utah
Lighting First Place: Aiden Mckinney, Salt Lake School for Performing Arts; Salt Lake City, Utah
Audio First Place: Nick Henderson, Skyline High School; Salt Lake
City, Utah
Costumes First Place: Chole Betts, Salt Lake School for Performing Arts; Salt Lake City, Utah
Set Construction First Place: Kindra Carlise, Mountain View High School; Orem, Utah
Stage Management First Place: Dante Rhymes, Mountain View High School; Orem, Utah
Hair and Makeup First Place: Nicole Bailey, Timpanogos High School; Orem, Utah

Stratford Division
Rigging First Place: Haley Weight, Mapleton Jr. High; Mapleton, Utah
Props First Place: Trace Groneman, Mapleton Jr. High; Mapleton, Utah
Lighting First Place: Chelsey Pinney, Mapleton Jr. High; Mapleton, Utah
Audio First Place: Destiny Dipo, Rockwell Charter Jr. High School; Eagle Mountain, Utah
Costumes First Place: Brekyn Holland, Rockwell Charter Jr. High School; Eagle Mountain, Utah
Set Construction First Place: Alden Sturgeon, Mapleton Jr. High; Mapleton, Utah
Stage Management First Place: Ben Sherman, Rockwell Charter Jr. High School; Eagle Mountain, Utah
Hair and Makeup First Place: Kilee Hullinger, Mapleton Jr. High; Mapleton, Utah

Portfolio Winners

Buckingham Division
Portfolio First Place: Katie Bowerbank, Lehi High School; Lehi, Utah

Oxford Division
Portfolio First Place: Tony Bird, Corner Canyon High School; Draper, Utah

Westminster Division
Portfolio First Place: Cozzette Baldwin, Davinci Academy High School; Ogden, Utah

Cambridge Division
Portfolio First Place: Roya Burton, Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts; Salt Lake City, Utah

Overall Winners
The Golden Screw Gun First Place Award: Lone Peak High School; Highland, Utah
The Silver Spotlight Second Place Award: Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts; Salt Lake City, Utah
The Bronze Boot Third Place Award: Riverton High School; Riverton, Utah