The 2018 Helen Hayes Awards Nominations

by Michael Eddy
Helen Hayes Awards
Helen Hayes Awards

The nominees for the 2018 Helen Hayes Awards were announced on February 5, 2018. One of the country’s most prestigious cultural honors, The Helen Hayes Awards recognizes and celebrates excellence in professional theatre throughout the Washington metropolitan area. 

The National Theatre's Helen Hayes Gallery set the scene for the announcement of nominees in 47 categories for artistic excellence, and the theatre companies eligible for the 2017 John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company. The recipient of the 2018 Helen Hayes Tribute will be announced shortly.

Joining Theatre Washington President Amy Austin was a line-up of leading theatre artists announcing nominations in 47 categories of artistic excellence – Helen Hayes Awards Founder Bonnie Nelson Schwartz, actors Helen Hedman, Vaughn Ryan Midder, and KenYatta Rogers, and playwright Hope Villanueva.

The “Hayes” category is for shows with mostly Equity actors in the cast; “Helen” is for shows with mainly non-Equity casts.

Award recipients will be announced at the Helen Hayes Awards gala event to be held on Monday, May 14. Event location, hosts and ticket information is forthcoming.

We send our congratulations to all of the nominees. Here are the nominees:

Outstanding Costume Design - Hayes
Murell Horton – The School for Lies – Shakespeare Theatre Company
Helen Q. Huang – Fickle: A Fancy French Farce – Olney Theatre Center
Jennifer Moeller – Twelfth Night – Shakespeare Theatre Company
Kendra Rai – Or, – Round House Theatre
Alejo Vietti – The Pajama Game – Arena Stage

Outstanding Costume Design - Helen
Robert Croghan – In the Heights –  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Kendra Rai – The Adventures of Peter Pan – Synetic Theater
Debra Kim Sivigny – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom – 1st Stage
Erik Teague – The Wild Party – Constellation Theatre Company
Erik Teague – The Arabian Nights – Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design - Hayes
Colin K. Bills – A Little Night Music – Signature Theatre
Colin K. Bills – Macbeth – Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jason Lyons (Lighting Designer), Zachary G. Borovay (Projection Designer) – Jesus Christ Superstar – Signature Theatre
Cory Pattak – In the Heights – Olney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre
Scott Zielinski – Twelfth Night – Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design - Helen
Christopher Annas-Lee – Don Juan Tenorio – GALA Hispanic Theatre
Christopher Annas-Lee – In the Heights – GALA Hispanic Theatre
William K. D'Eugenio – Lela & Co – Factory 449
William K. D'Eugenio (Lighting Designer), Patrick W. Lord (Projection Designer) – Mnemonic – Theater Alliance
A.J. Guban – The Wild Party – Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design - Hayes
Paige Hathaway (Set Designer), Olivia Sebesky (Projection Designer) – Me...Jane: The Dreams & Adventures of Young Jane Goodall –  The Kennedy Center
Paige Hathaway – Or, – Round House Theatre
Misha Kachman – HIR – Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Milagros Ponce de León – In the Heights – Olney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre
Lee Savage – Twelfth Night – Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design - Helen
Tony Cisek – The Wild Party – Constellation Theatre Company
A.J. Guban – The Arabian Nights – Constellation Theatre Company
Elizabeth Jenkins McFadden – In the Heights – GALA Hispanic Theatre
Debra Kim Sivigny – Forgotten Kingdoms – Rorschach Theatre
Debra Kim Sivigny & Patti Kali – Hello, My Name Is…          The Welders

Outstanding Sound Design - Hayes
Broken Chord – Macbeth – Shakespeare Theatre Company
Palmer Hefferan – Baby Screams Miracle – Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Ryan Hickey – A Little Night Music – Signature Theatre
Lindsay Jones – Twelfth Night – Shakespeare Theatre Company
Neil McFadde – Misterman – Solas Nua
Ryan Rumery – The Father – Studio Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design - Helen
Reid May – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom – 1st Stage
Kenny Neal (Sound Designer), Todd Robinson (Composer) – Junie B. Jones is Not a Crook – Adventure Theatre MTC
Matthew M. Nielson – Mnemonic – Theater Alliance
Matthew M. Nielson – Still Life with Rocket – Theater Alliance
Justin Schmitz – The Wild Party – Constellation Theatre Company
Tom Teasley – The Arabian Nights – Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical - Hayes
Karma Camp – Jesus Christ SuperstarSignature Theatre
Parker Esse – The Pajama GameArena Stage
Denis Jones – Crazy for YouSignature Theatre
Marcos Santana – In the HeightsOlney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre
Robert Bowen Smith – Wonderland: Alice's Rock & Roll AdventureImagination Stage 

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical - Helen
Rachel Leigh Dolan – ParadeThe Keegan Theatre
Shalyce Hemby – DreamgirlsToby's Dinner Theatre
Ilona Kessell – The Wild PartyConstellation Theatre Company
Mark Minnick – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatToby's Dinner Theatre
Luis Salgado – In the HeightsGALA Hispanic Theatre

Outstanding Choreography in a Play - Hayes
Lady Dane Figueroa Edid – Nina Simone: Four WomenArena Stage
Dell Howlett – Wig Out!Studio Theatre
Robb Hunter – HIRWoolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Joe Isenberg – Watch on the RhineArena Stage
Josh Prince – Mrs. Miller Does Her ThingSignature Theatre

Outstanding Choreography in a Play - Helen
Dody DiSanto – MnemonicTheater Alliance
Happenstance Theater – Bon Voyage! A Happenstance EscapadeHappenstance Theater
Kelly Maxner, Mollye Maxner – Still Life with RocketTheater Alliance
Jonathan Ezra Rubin, Noah Schaefer – Flying V Fights: The Secret History of the Unknown World Flying V
Irina Tsikurishvili, Vato Tsikurishvili – The Adventures of Peter PanSynetic Theater

Outstanding Musical Direction - Hayes
Matt Hinkley – Mrs. Miller Does Her ThingSignature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch – A Little Night MusicSignature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch – Caroline, Or ChangeRound House Theatre
Darius Smith – Nina Simone: Four WomenArena Stage
Christopher Youstra RagtimeFord's Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction - Helen
Karen Hansen – Bon Voyage! A Happenstance EscapadeHappenstance Theater
Walter "Bobby" McCoy – Blues in the NightCreative Cauldron
Walter "Bobby" McCoy – In the HeightsGALA Hispanic Theatre
Walter "Bobby" McCoy – The Wild PartyConstellation Theatre Company
Ross Scott Rawlings – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatToby's Dinner Theatre    

Outstanding Direction in a Musical - Hayes
Kathryn Chase Bryer – Wonderland: Alice's Rock & Roll AdventureImagination Stage
Peter Flynn – RagtimeFord's Theatre
Aaron Posner – Me...Jane: The Dreams & Adventures of Young Jane GoodallThe Kennedy Center
Marcos Santana – In the HeightsOlney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre
Eric Schaeffer – A Little Night MusicSignature Theatre

Outstanding Direction in a Musical - Helen
Christina A. Coakley, Susan Marie Rhea – ParadeThe Keegan Theatre
Matt Conner – Blues in the NightCreative Cauldron
Toby Orenstein, Mark Minnick – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatToby's Dinner Theatre
Luis Salgado – In the HeightsGALA Hispanic Theatre
Allison Arkell Stockman – The Wild Party Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction in a Play - Hayes
Michael Kahn – The School for LiesShakespeare Theatre Company
Ethan McSweeney – Twelfth NightShakespeare Theatre Company
David Muse – The FatherStudio Theatre
Aaron Posner – Or,Round House Theatre
Bill Rauch – RoeArena Stage

Outstanding Direction in a Play - Helen
Randy Baker – Hello, My Name Is…The Welders
Rick Hammerly – Lela & CoFactory 449
Colin Hovde – MnemonicTheater Alliance
Mark Jaster, Sabrina Mandell – Bon Voyage! A Happenstance EscapadeHappenstance Theater
Mollye Maxner – Still Life with RocketTheater Alliance
Amber Paige McGinnis – Dry LandForum Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical - Hayes
A Little Night MusicSignature Theatre
Crazy for YouSignature Theatre
In the HeightsOlney Theatre Center & Round House TheatreMe...Jane: The Dreams & Adventures of Young Jane GoodallThe Kennedy Center
RagtimeFord's Theatre
Wonderland: Alice's Rock & Roll Adventure Imagination Stage

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical - Helen – Blues in the NightCreative Cauldron
The Gospel at ColonusWSC Avant Bard
In the HeightsGALA Hispanic Theatre
ParadeThe Keegan Theatre
The Wild PartyConstellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play - Hayes
The FatherStudio Theatre
RoeArena Stage
Skeleton CrewStudio Theatre
Twelfth NightShakespeare Theatre Company
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?Ford's Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play - Helen
Bon Voyage! A Happenstance EscapadeHappenstance Theater
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom1st Stage
Mnemonic Theater Alliance
Peter and the StarcatcherConstellation Theatre Company
Still Life with RocketTheater Alliance

Outstanding Performer - Visiting Production
Alessandra Baldacchino Fun HomThe National Theatre
Miche Braden – The Devil's Music: The Life & Blues of Bessie SmithMosaic Theater Company of DC
Abby Corrigan – Fun HomeThe National Theatre
Grey Henson – Mean GirlsThe National Theatre
Kate Rockwell – Mean GirlsThe National Theatre
Nilaja Sun – Pike StWoolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical - Hayes
Aaron Bliden – Wonderland: Alice's Rock & Roll AdventureImagination Stage
Will Gartshore – A Little Night MusicSignature Theatre
Michael J. Mainwaring – In the HeightsOlney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre
Bobby Smith – Jesus Christ SuperstarSignature Theatre
Marquise White – In the HeightsOlney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Hayes
Valerie Leonard – My Fair LadyOlney Theatre Center
Tracy Lynn Olivera – A Little Night MusicSignature Theatre
Nova Y. Payton – RagtimeFord's Theatre
Awa Sal Secka – Caroline, Or ChangeRound House Theatre
Korinn Walfall – Caroline, Or ChangeRound House Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical - Helen
Rafael Beato – In the HeightsGALA Hispanic Theatre
Jeremy Scott Blaustein – Beauty & the BeastToby's Dinner Theatre
Bryan Jeffrey – DreamgirlsToby's Dinner Theatre
Malcolm Lee – ParadeThe Keegan Theatre
Félix Marchany – In the HeightsGALA Hispanic Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Helen
Kari Ginsburg – The Wild PartyConstellation Theatre Company
Shadia Fairuz – In the HeightsGALA Hispanic Theatre
Gabriella Pérez In the HeightsGALA Hispanic Theatre
Scheherazade Quiroga – In the HeightsGALA Hispanic Theatre
Michelle Rios – In the HeightsGALA Hispanic Theatre

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play - Hayes
J Anthony Crane – Watch on the RhineArena Stage
Will LeBow Mrs. Miller Does Her ThingSignature Theatre
Gregory Linington – Or,Round House Theatre
Jim Lichtscheidl – Twelfth NightShakespeare Theatre Company
Cody Nickell – The School for LiesShakespeare Theatre Company
Derek Smith – Twelfth NightShakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play - Hayes
Catherine Castellanos – RoeArena Stage
Felicia Curry – Nina Simone: Four WomenArena Stage
Anna O'Donoghue – I Wanna Fucking Tear You Apart Studio Theatre
Antoinette Robinson – As You Like It Folger Theatre
Erin Weaver – Or, Round House Theatre

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play - Helen
Jordan Campbell – Peter and the StarcatcherConstellation Theatre Company
Nick DePinto – The Late WeddingThe Hub Theatre
Matt Dewberry – Peter and the StarcatcherConstellation Theatre Company
Jose Guzman – Jesus Hopped The ‘A’ Train1st Stage
Alex Vernon – Peter and the StarcatcherConstellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play - Helen
Lise Bruneau Brighton Beach MemoirsTheater J
Caroline Dubberly – Top GirlsThe The Keegan Theatre
Julie Garner – Hello, My Name Is…              The Welders
Gwen Grastorf                       The Late WeddingThe Hub Theatre
Susan Rome – Brighton Beach Memoirs Theater J

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical - Hayes
Robin De Jesús – In the HeightsOlney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre
Danny Gardner – Crazy for YouSignature Theatre
Kevin McAllister – AnnieOlney Theatre Center
Kevin McAllister – Ragtime Ford's Theatre
Blakely Slaybaugh – The Pajama GameArena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Hayes
Nancy Anderson – The Pajama GameArena Stage
Brittany Campbell – My Fair LadyOlney Theatre Center
Rayanne Gonzales – In the HeightsOlney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre
Tracy Lynn Olivera – RagtimeFord's Theatre
Nova Y. Payton – Caroline, Or Change Round House Theatre
Holly Twyford – A Little Night MusicSignature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical - Helen
Juan Luis Espinal – In the HeightsGALA Hispanic Theatre
Michael Innocenti – ParadeThe Keegan Theatre
Jimmy Mavrikes – The Wild Party Constellation Theatre Company
Vaughn Ryan Midder – In the HeightsGALA Hispanic Theatre
Wood Van Meter – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatToby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Helen
Verónica Alvarez – In the HeightsGALA Hispanic Theatre
Iyona Blake – Blues in the NightCreative Cauldron
Caroline Bowman – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatToby's Dinner Theatre
Laura Lebrón – In the HeightsGALA Hispanic Theatre
Eleanor Todd – ParadeThe Keegan Theatre

Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play - Hayes
Gregory Linington – Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?Ford's Theatre
Andrew Long – Watch on the RhineArena Stage
Rafi Silver – The EffectStudio Theatre
Ted van Griethuysen – The FatherStudio Theatre
Gregory Wooddell – The School for LiesShakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play - Hayes
Caroline Stefanie Clay – Skeleton CrewStudio Theatre
Tessa Klein – The Hard ProblemStudio Theatre
Lizan Mitchell – A Raisin in the SunArena Stage
Debra Monk – Mrs. Miller Does Her Thing Signature Theatre
Holly Twyford – Or,Round House Theatre

Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play - Helen
Frank Britton – Jesus Hopped The ‘A’ Train1st Stage
Ben Gunderson – Still Life with RocketTheater Alliance
Clayton Pelham, Jr – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom1st Stage
Doug Wilder – Trevor1st Stage
Michael Anthony Williams – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom1st Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play - Helen
Felicia Curry – Lela & CoFactory 449
Megan Graves – Peter and the StarcatcherConstellation Theatre Company
Annie Houston – Still Life with RocketTheater Alliance
Lisa Hodsoll – Laura Bush Killed a GuyThe Klunch
Mary Myers – Marx in SohoNu Sass Productions
Sarah Olmsted Thomas – Bon Voyage! A Happenstance EscapadeHappenstance Theater

Outstanding Original Play or Musical Adaptation
Meg Miroshnik – Fickle: A Fancy French FarceOlney Theatre Center
Patrick McDonnell, Andy Mitton, & Aaron Posner (Book), Andy Mitton (Music & Lyrics) – Me...Jane: The Dreams & Adventures of Young Jane GoodallThe Kennedy Center
Alexandra Petri – to tell my story: a hamlet fanfic The Welders
Nathan Weinberger – The Hunchback of Notre DameSynetic Theater
Karen Zacarías (Book), Deborah Wicks La Puma (Music) – Ella EnchantedAdventure Theatre MTC

Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical
Tearrance Arvelle Chisholm – Hooded, Or Being Black for DummiesMosaic Theater Company of DC
Morgan Gould – I Wanna Fucking Tear You ApartStudio Theatre
Happenstance Theater – Bon Voyage! A Happenstance EscapadeHappenstance Theater
Andrew Hinderaker – The Magic PlayOlney Theatre Center
Mollye Maxner with the cast – Still Life with RocketTheater Alliance
Felonious Munk – Nothing to Lose (But Our Chains)Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Production - Theatre for Young Audiences
Drumming with DishesArts on the Horizon
Junie B. Jones is Not a CrookAdventure Theatre MTC
Nutt and Bolt Arts on the Horizon
Me...Jane: The Dreams & Adventures of Young Jane GoodallThe Kennedy Center
Wonderland: Alice's Rock & Roll Adventure Imagination Stage

Outstanding Visiting Production
Cabaret The Kennedy Center
The Devil's Music: The Life & Blues of Bessie SmithMosaic Theater Company of DC
Fun HomeThe National Theatre
Mean GirlsThe National Theatre
Pike StMammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Production in a Musical - Hayes
A Little Night MusicSignature Theatre
Caroline, Or Change  – Round House Theatre
Crazy for YouSignature Theatre
In the HeightsOlney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre
RagtimeFord's Theatre

Outstanding Production in a Play - Hayes
The FatherStudio Theatre
Or,Round House Theatre
A Raisin in the SunArena Stage
Skeleton CrewStudio Theatre
Twelfth NightShakespeare Theatre Company
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?Ford's Theatre

Outstanding Production in a Musical - Helen
Blues in the NightCreative Cauldron
In the HeightsGALA Hispanic Theatre
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatToby's Dinner Theatre
ParadeThe Keegan Theatre
The Wild PartyConstellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Production in a Play - Helen
Lela & CoFactory 449
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom1st Stage
MnemonicTheater Alliance
Still Life with RocketTheater Alliance
Trevor1st Stage

Helen Hayes Tribute
TBA                                                                                              

John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company - (These are eligible companies, not nominees)
LiveArtDC
Monumental Theatre Company

Further information from TheatreWashington: https://theatrewashington.org