The Design Winners for the 2018 American Theatre Wing's Tony Awards

by Stage Directions

The winners for the 2018 American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards® were announced last night at Radio City Music Hall in NYC. The Tony Awards are presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing. Here are the winners, highlighted in the design categories along with the best play, and best musical. We congratulate all of the winners and all of the nominees.

Best Costume Design of a Play - Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and TwoFellow Nominees:
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King
Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America
Ann Roth, Edward Albee's Three Tall Women
Ann Roth, Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh

Best Costume Design of a Musical - Catherine Zuber, My Fair LadyFellow Nominees:
Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
Clint Ramos, Once On This Island|
Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Lighting Design of a Play - Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Fellow Nominees:
Paule Constable, Angels in America
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh
Paul Russell, Farinelli and The King
Ben Stanton, Junk

Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Tyler Micoleau, The Band Fellow Nominees:
Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island
Donald Holder, My Fair Lady
Brian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel

Best Scenic Design of a Play - Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Fellow Nominees:
Miriam Buether, Edward Albee's Three Tall Women
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King
Santo Loquasto, Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh
Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America

Best Scenic Design of a Musical - David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Fellow Nominees:
Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island
Scott Pask, The Band's Visit
Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, Mean Girls
Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady

Best Sound Design of a Play - Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Fellow Nominees:
Adam Cork, Travesties
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America
Tom Gibbons, 1984
Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh

Best Sound Design of a Musical - Kai Harada, The BandFellow Nominees:
Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island
Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel
Brian Ronan, Mean Girls
Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Play - Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Fellow Nominees:
The Children 
Farinelli and The King 
Junk 
Latin History for Morons 

Best Musical - The BandFellow Nominees:
Frozen 
Mean Girls
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Revival of a Play - Angels in America Fellow Nominees:
Edward Albee's Three Tall Women
Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh
Lobby Hero
Travesties

Best Revival of a Musical - Once On This Island Fellow Nominees:
My Fair Lady
Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel

See the complete list of winners, in all categories, at the Tony Awards.