The New York Innovation Theatre Foundation Announces 2018 Nominations

by Stage Directions
J.A. Moad II, in “Outside Paducah - the Wars at Home” that received two NYIT nominations, Outstanding Innovative Design - Lisa Renkel for her projection design and J.A. Moad II for Outstanding Solo Performance.
J.A. Moad II, in “Outside Paducah - the Wars at Home” that received two NYIT nominations, Outstanding Innovative Design - Lisa Renkel for her projection design and J.A. Moad II for Outstanding Solo Performance.

On Monday, July 23, 2018, The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation (NYIT), the organization who for the past 14 years has been dedicated to celebrating Off-Off-Broadway, announced the 2018 nominees at its annual event, The IT Party. The 2018 recipients will be awarded from a pool of 157 individual artists, 53 different productions, and 52 different theatre companies. 

Nominated productions were seen on stages in Queens, Brooklyn, and Manhattan. In the past 14 years, the IT Awards have honored over 2,500 artists, over 700 productions and over 650 companies. “It means so much to be recognized for our work. It is an honor to be nominated and our fellow artists truly inspire and motivate us,” said Bethany Geraghty who is nominated for Outstanding Ensemble for New Dance Theatre’s production of Asylum.

Here are the design nominations for the awards will be presented in September in NYC. 

Outstanding Lighting Design
Stacey Boggs AMP, Goode Productions
Alejandro Fajardo She-She-She, Hook & Eye Theater
Paul Hudson Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Sea Dog Theater
Jeff Nash Manifesting Mrs. Marx, Loup Garou Internationale
Jay Ryan The Snow Queen, Blessed Unrest in association with New Ohio Theatre
Annie Wiegand Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Costume Design
Sidney Fortner The Jewish King Lear, Metropolitan Playhouse
Joey Haws The Elephant Man, The Gallery Players
Debbi Hobson Tartuffe, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble
Jennifer A. Jacob Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center
Emily Rose Parman Trojan Women, Hudson Warehouse
Haley Peterson Soot and Spit, Our Voices Theater in association with  IRT Theater

Outstanding Set Design
Ann Beyersdorfer Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center
Ann Beyersdorfer A Real Boy, Ivy Theatre Company
Clifton Chadick Only You Can Prevent Wildfires, Ricochet Collective
You-Shin Chen Basement, Roly Poly Productions
Maruti Evans Precious Little Talent, Shea Delves Productions
Devin Petersen Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Sea Dog Theater

Outstanding Sound Design
Dan Bianchi  & Wes Shippee
Radiotheatre's 9th Annual H.P.Lovecraft Festival, Radiotheatre in association with Theater At St. John's
Megan Culley A Real Boy, Ivy Theatre Company
Caroline Eng  & James Higgins Follies, Astoria Performing Arts Center
Beth Lake The Snow Queen, Blessed Unrest in association with New Ohio Theatre
Lee Salevan Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Sea Dog Theater
Mark Van Hare Sheila, The Associates Theater Ensemble

Outstanding Innovative Design
Sangmin Chae & Bo sul Kim for Video Design Panorama, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Waldemart Klyuzko for Projection Design 1917-2017:Tychyna, Zhadan & the Dogs , Yara Arts Group in association with La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club
Joe Moro for Projection Design Only You Can Prevent Wildfires, Ricochet Collective  
Matt Reeves for Projection Design Pericles: Born in a Tempest, Hunger & Thirst Theatre in association with The Guerilla Shakespeare Project
Lisa Renkel for Projection Design Outside Paducah: The Wars at Home, Poetic Theater Productions  
Eric Wright for Puppet Design A Real Boy, Ivy Theatre Company  

Outstanding Original Music
David Anzuelo, Jody Christopherson, Michael de Roos, Ryan McCurdy, Adam Swiderski Greencard Wedding, Goode Productions 
Dan Bianchi Radiotheatre's 9th Annual H.P.Lovecraft Festival, Radiotheatre in association with Theater At St.John's 
Pornchanok Kanchanabanca She-She-She, Hook & Eye Theater
Julian Kytasty, Serhiy Zhadan, & The Dogs 1917-2017:Tychyna, Zhadan & the Dogs, Yara Arts Group in association with La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club
James Overton Much Ado About Nothing, Hamlet Isn't Dead 
Jacob Subotnick The Elephant Man, The Gallery Players  

All of the nominees can be found here: www.nyitawards.com/news/2018/7/23/2018Nominees
Further information from NYIT: www.nyitawards.com