2014 Henry Hewes Design Award Winners Named

by Jacob Coakley

The 2014 Henry Hewes Design Award Winners will be honored at a ceremony on Oct. 6.The Henry Hewes Design Awards named their 2014 honorees: Bob Crowley (Scenic Design, The Glass Menagerie), Linda Cho (Costume Design, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder), Justin Townsend (Lighting Design, Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play) and G. Lucas Crane and Keith Skretch (Notable Effects, This Was the End). Selected from more than 200 Broadway, Off-Broadway and Off-Off Broadway productions, the awards recognize not only the traditional categories of Scenic Design, Costume Design and Lighting Design, but also “Notable Effects,” which includes sound, music, video, puppetry and other effects. The winners will be honored at a lunch on Oct. 6. 

2014 HENRY HEWES DESIGN AWARDS HONOREES ANNOUNCED
50th Annual Ceremony Slated for October 6

Five theater artists will be honored by the Henry Hewes Design Awards Committee during the presentation of its 2014 Awards in a luncheon ceremony scheduled for October 6. Bob Crowley (The Glass Menagerie), Linda Cho (A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder), Justin Townsend (Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play) and G. Lucas Crane and Keith Skretch (This Was the End) will be honored with 2014 Henry Hewes Design Awards. Three of the five are receiving his or her first Henry Hewes Design Award. Bob Crowley was previously honored in 2007 for his work with Scott Pask on The Coast of Utopia. For the 2014 honors, 91 theater artists were nominated for outstanding artistry in 59 productions presented during the 2013-2014 New York theater season. (A complete list of 2014 nominees follows this awards announcement.)

These annual awards honor designers for work in venues on Broadway, Off Broadway and Off Off Broadway, recognizing not only the traditional categories of Scenic Design, Costume Design and Lighting Design, but also “Notable Effects,” which encompass sound, music, video, puppetry and other creative elements. All nominated designs must have originated in United States productions. The Hewes Awards Committee considered more than 200 productions when making its nominations.

Jane Cox led all artists with three nominations for lighting designs on and Off Broadway. Eight other designers received two nominations each for their work during the 2013-2014 season. The Broadway production of A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder and the Playwrights Horizons production of Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play led all other productions with five nominations each. Lincoln Center Theater’s Broadway production of Act One received four nominations. Seven productions on, Off, and Off Off Broadway received three nominations each. Fifteen other productions received two nominations each.

The HHDA Committee named honorees in four categories: Scenic Design, Costume Design, Lighting Design and Notable Effects. As of the 2013 awards, the Committee has bestowed 290 honors on 188 artists representing 203 productions.

 

Originally known as the Maharam Awards at their inception in 1965, the Hewes Awards were later known as the American Theatre Wing Design Awards in honor of the Wing’s generous sponsorship. They were renamed in 1999 for noted critic Henry Hewes, who created the awards and served as a board member of the American Theatre Wing until his death in 2006 at age 89.

The Henry Hewes Design Awards Committee includes theater critics Jeffrey Eric Jenkins, chair; Dan Bacalzo; David Barbour; David Cote; Glenda Frank; Mario Fratti; Helen Shaw; Michael Sommers; and Joan Ungaro.

2014 HENRY HEWES DESIGN AWARDS HONOREES

Scenic Design: Bob Crowley — The Glass Menagerie (Broadway)
Costume Design: Linda Cho — A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and — Murder (Broadway)
Lighting Design: Justin Townsend — Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play (Playwrights Horizons)
Notable Effects: G. Lucas Crane (sound design), Keith Skretch (video design) —This Was the End (Chocolate Factory Theater)

2014 HENRY HEWES DESIGN AWARDS NOMINEES
(2014 Honorees in bold)

SCENIC DESIGN NOMINEES
Alexander Dodge — A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Allen Moyer — Dinner With Friends
Antje Elleremann — The Open House
Beowulf Boritt — Act One
Bob Crowley — The Glass Menagerie
Brian Prather — A Christmas Carol
Clint Ramos — Appropriate
Dane Laffrey — I Remember Mama
Donyale Werle — The Explorers Club
Es Devlin — A Midsummer Night's Dream
Es Devlin — Machinal
George Hoffman and Greg Kozatek — The Capables
Harry Feiner — No Exit
Jason Simms — The Food Was Terrible
John Lee Beatty — Love's Labour's Lost
John Lee Beatty — The Heir Apparent
Julian Crouch — Big Fish
Laura Jellinek — The Essential Straight and Narrow
Lee Savage — Satchmo at the Waldorf
Mimi Lien — An Octoroon
Mimi Lien — Stop Hitting Yourself
Neil Patel — Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play
Nick Vaughan — RoosevElvis
Santo Loquasto — Bullets Over Broadway
Sascha van Riel — Isolde
Walt Spangler — The Jacksonian

COSTUME DESIGN NOMINEES
Alejo Vietti — Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Ali Turns — Dr. DuBois and Miss Ovington
Ana Kuzmanic — The Jacksonian
Anita Yavich — Tales From Red Vienna
Anita Yavich — The Explorer's Club
Anka Lupes — Marie Antoinette
Arianne Phillips — Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Asta Hostetter — The Essential Straight and Narrow
Catherine Zuber — Far From Heaven
Constance Hoffman — A Midsummer Night's Dream
David C. Woolard — The Heir Apparent
David Zinn — Fun Home
Deb O — Ubu Sings Ubu
Donna Zakowska — The Threepenny Opera
Emily Rebholz — Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play
Emily Rebholz — Stop Hitting Yourself
Isabel Toledo — After Midnight
Jane Greenwood — Act One
Jennifer Moeller — Love's Labour's Lost
Linda Cho — A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Martha Hally — London Wall
Nicole Wee — Storyville
Rita Ryack — Casa Valentina
Sydney Maresca — Year of the Rooster
William Ivey Long — Big Fish
William Ivey Long — Bullets Over Broadway

LIGHTING DESIGN NOMINEES
David Lander — The Library
Donald Holder — A Midsummer Night's Dream
Donald Holder — The Bridges of Madison County
Drew Billiau — Red-Eye to Havre de Grace
Howell Binkley — After Midnight
James F. Ingalls — Domesticated
Jane Cox — All the Way
Jane Cox — Dinner With Friends
Jane Cox — Machinal
Japhy Weideman — Macbeth
Jeff Croiter — Soul Doctor
Justin Townsend — A Man's a Man
Justin Townsend — Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play
Ken Billington — Act One
Kenneth Posner — If/Then
Kevin Adams — Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Marcus Doshi — King Lear
Matt Frey — An Octoroon
Matthew Richards — The Killer
Mike Baldassari — First Date
Mike Inwood — The Essential Straight and Narrow
Natasha Katz — The Glass Menagerie
Nicole Pearce — London Wall
Philip S. Rosenberg — A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
R. Lee Kennedy — I Remember Mama
Sascha van Riel — Isolde

NOTABLE EFFECTS NOMINEES
Aaron Rhyne, projection design — A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Andrew Schneider, video design — RoosevElvis
Ben Rubin, projection design — Arguendo
Benjamin Pearcy, projection design — Big Fish
Brian Ronan, sound design — Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Charles G. LaPointe, wigs and hair design — Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Clive Goodwin, sound design — What's It All About?
Dan Moses Schreier, sound design — Act One
G. Lucas Crane, sound design  and Keith Skretch, video design This Was the End
Grant McDonald, video design — Deepest Man
Jane Shaw, composer and sound design — The Killer
Ken Travis, sound design — Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play
Marte Johanne Ekhougen, puppet design — Hand to God
Matt Tierney, sound design — Machinal
Mike Potter, hair and makeup design — Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Miral Kotb, production design — Artist of Light
Peter Hylenski, sound design — After Midnight
Peter Nigrini, projection design — Fetch Clay, Make Man
Sam Hill, mask and wig design — Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play
Shawn Sagady and Wendall K. Harrington, projection design — All the Way