Theatre Bay Area Announces 2016 TBA Awards Recipients

by Jacob Coakley
Robert Hurwitt accepting one of TBA’s 2017 Legacy Honor Awards
Robert Hurwitt accepting one of TBA’s 2017 Legacy Honor Awards

SAN FRANCISCO — Theatre Bay Area celebrated theatre and its practitioners at the 2016 TBA Awards Monday, Dec. 5  at A.C.T.’s Geary Theater. This year, 75 awards were given to recipients out of a pool of over 372 finalists, generated by over 300 adjudicators who cast ballots for over 281 productions at 96 companies across three tiers based on operating budget and use of Actors’ Equity Association (union) talent. Complete list of the winners is after the jump. 

The Awards Celebration was hosted by Chinaka Hodge and Reggie D. White in a festive evening honoring artistic achievement in Bay Area theatre. The evening’s entertainment represented the expansive depth of Bay Area theatre, including performances from Bay Area Children’s Theatre, Berkeley Playhouse, Lamplighters Music Theatre, San Francisco Mime Troupe, and a special performance from The Every 28 Hours Plays: a collection of one act plays inspired by the #BlackLivesMatter movement created and produced by Claudia Alick of the Oregon Shakespeare Festival (OSF), Dominic D’Andrea of The One-Minute Play Festival (1MPF), produced by FaultLine Theater in collaboration with A.C.T., Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Campo Santo, Crowded Fire Theater and Lorraine Hansberry Theatre.

In addition, Theatre Bay Area, in partnership with the RHE Charitable Foundation, awarded The 2016 RHE Artistic Fellowship Award to activist and theatre practitioner, Sarita Ocón. The program, now in its third year, grants recipients $10,000 and a year-long mentorship with a veteran theatre artist as they focus on special avenues to advance their careers.

Finally, Theatre Bay Area presented three Legacy Awards to honor individuals for extraordinary contributions to the Bay Area theatre community: Robert Hurwitt, theatre practitioner and former San Francisco Chronicle critic; Cultural Odyssey’s Co-Artistic Directors Idris Ackamoor and Rhodessa Jones; and late philanthropists Leigh and Ivy Robinson.

ABOUT THE AWARDS CELEBRATION

The 2016 TBA Awards Celebration, now in its third year, honors artistic achievement in professionally-oriented theatre by offering a peer-based adjudication process and awards celebration.

ABOUT THEATRE BAY AREA

Theatre Bay Area, now in its 40th year, is one of the largest and most respected regional performing arts service organizations in the nation. Its membership is drawn from 11 Bay Area counties and includes 300 theatre companies and some 2,100 individual artists. The Bay Area is home to one of the most dynamic theatre communities in the country; the region boasts more theatre companies per capita than any other metropolitan area in the United States, houses the third largest community of Equity (union) actors, and premieres some 200 new plays each year.

Theatre Bay Area's mission is to unite, strengthen, promote and advance the theatre community in the San Francisco Bay Area, working on behalf of our conviction that the performing arts are an essential public good, critical to a healthy and truly democratic society, and invaluable as a source of personal enrichment and growth.

 

THE 2016 TBA AWARDS CELEBRATION FULL AWARDS RECIPIENTS 

CREATIVE SPECIALTIES
Jesse Mooney-Bullock
for The Oldest Boy at Marin Theatre Company 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Tier I
Tsering D. Bawa for The Oldest Boy at Marin Theatre Company
Tier II
Janie Scott for Chicago at Palo Alto Players
Tier III
Alex Rodriguez for The Wild Party at Ray of Light Theatre 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Tier I
Victoria Livingston-Hall for Born Yesterday at Center Repertory Company
Tier II
Courtney Flores for By the Way, Meet Vera Stark at Douglas Morrisson Theatre
Tier III
Kim Haugan for The Greatest Monkey Show On Earth at Antic in a Drain 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Tier I
Pam MacKinnon for Amélie, A New Musical at Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Tier II
Nina Meehan for Goodnight, Goodnight, Construction Site, the Musical at Bay Area Children's Theatre
Tier III
Ryan Cowles for The Who's: Tommy at OMG! I Love That Show! Productions 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Tier I
Timothy Near for "Master Harold"... and the Boys at Aurora Theatre Company
Tier II
Mark Phillips for Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde at City Lights Theater Company
Tier III
Charlie Varon for The Real Americans at The Marsh 

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL
Tier I
Amélie, A New Musical at Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Tier II
Avenue Q at Berkeley Playhouse
Tier III
LIZZIE at Ray of Light Theatre 

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY
Tier I
"Master Harold"... and the Boys at Aurora Theatre Company
Tier II
Handle with Care at City Lights Theater Company
Tier III
The Awakening at The Breadbox 

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Tier I
Heather Orth for The Boys From Syracuse at 42nd Street Moon
Tier II
Jamella Cross for Goodnight, Goodnight, Construction Site, the Musical at Bay Area Children's Theatre
Tier III
Pamela Rosen for Ragtime at Stage 1 Theatre 

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
Tier I
Omoze Idehenre for Gem of the Ocean at Marin Theatre Company
Tier II
Denmo Ibrahim for I Call My Brothers at Crowded Fire Theater Company
Tier III
Ginny Wehrmeister for Play It Again, Sam at Town Hall Theatre Company 

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Tier I
Allison F. Rich for Sail Away at 42nd Street Moon
Tier II
Jessica Coker for Disney's The Little Mermaid at Berkeley Playhouse
Tier III
Dani Beem for Into the Woods at Novato Theater Company 

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE IN A PLAY
Tier I
Sharon Rietkerk for Born Yesterday at Center Repertory Company
Tier II
Tristan Cunningham for The Taming at Marin Shakespeare Company
Tier III
Maria Giere Marquis for The Awakening at The Breadbox 

OUTSTANDING GUEST PRODUCTION
The Hypocrites' Pirates of Penzance at Berkeley Repertory Theatre 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Tier I
Robert Hand for Chester Bailey at American Conservatory Theater
Tier II
Nick Kumamoto for Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde at City Lights Theater Company
Tier III
Joe D'Emilio for LIZZIE at Ray of Light Theatre 

OUTSTANDING MALE ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Tier I
Ryan Drummond for Scrooge in Love! at 42nd Street Moon
Tier II
Edward Hightower for Shrek the Musical at Woodminster Summer Musicals
Tier III
Sven Schultz for Ragtime at Stage 1 Theatre 

OUTSTANDING MALE ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
Tier I
L. Peter Callender for Swimmers at Marin Theatre Company
Tier II
Benjamin Stowe for One Man, Two Guvnors at 6th Street Playhouse
Tier III
Christian Haines for Value Over Replacement at PlayGround 

OUTSTANDING MALE ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Tier I
Jason Graae for Scrooge in Love! at 42nd Street Moon
Tier II
Brian Watson for Disney's The Little Mermaid at Berkeley Playhouse
Tier III
Michael RJ Campbell for La Cage aux Folles at Bay Area Musicals 

OUTSTANDING MALE ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE IN A PLAY
Tier I
L. Peter Callender for "Master Harold"... and the boys at Aurora Theatre Company
Tier II
Max Tachis for Handle with Care at City Lights Theater Company
Tier III
Jerry Motta for Play It Again, Sam at Town Hall Theatre Company 

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Tier I
Matt Castle for The Last Five Years at American Conservatory Theater
Tier II
Grace Renaud for Goodnight, Goodnight, Construction Site, the Musical at Bay Area Children's Theatre
Tier III
Matthew Bourne for Ragtime at Stage 1 Theatre 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Tier I
The Last Five Years at American Conservatory Theater
Tier II
Goodnight, Goodnight, Construction Site, the Musical at Bay Area Children's Theatre
Tier III
The Wild Party at Ray of Light Theatre 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Tier I
Chester Bailey at American Conservatory Theater
Tier II
Handle with Care at City Lights Theater Company
Tier III
The Awakening at The Breadbox 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF AN ANTHOLOGY
Sheherezade's Last Tales at Playwrights' Center of San Francisco 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A SOLO SHOW
Don Reed for East 14th at The Marsh 

OUTSTANDING PROPERTIES DESIGN
Tier I
Devon LaBelle for Hamlet at Shotgun Players
Tier II
Joan Howard for Goodnight, Goodnight, Construction Site, the Musical at Bay Area Children's Theatre
Tier III
Justin DuPuis for Play It Again, Sam at Town Hall Theatre Company 

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN
Tier I
Nina Ball for The Nether at San Francisco Playhouse
Tier II
Kuo-Hao Lo for Mothers and Sons at New Conservatory Theatre Center
Tier III
Brian Watson for Play It Again, Sam at Town Hall Theatre Company 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
Tier I
Matt Stines for Eurydice at Shotgun Players
Tier II
George Psarras for Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde at City Lights Theater Company
Tier III
David L. Hobbs & Jeff Stevens for Ragtime at Stage 1 Theatre 

OUTSTANDING WORLD PREMIER MUSICAL
Goodnight, Goodnight, Construction Site, the Musical at Bay Area Children's Theatre (Austin Zumbro) 

OUTSTANDING WORLD PREMIER PLAY
Chester Bailey at American Conservatory Theater (Joseph Dougherty)