Stage Directions has merged into PLSN magazine and we will no longer be updating this website but we invite you to join us at Stage Directions on the PLSN website by clicking here . You will find all the latest theater news, buzz, and happenings, the SD Digital Issues Archive and some fun SD Extras to keep you informed on all things theater!

CLICK HERE to get to Stage Directions at PLSN and keep up with all the latest theater news!

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

NYIT Awards Honors the Best of Off-Off-Broadway

Jacob Coakley • Theatre Buzz • October 2, 2013
 Lynda White receiving her NYIT Award for Outstanding Innovative Design for her mask design & construction for Oedipus Rex XX/XY at The Faux-Real Theatre Company

Lynda White receiving her NYIT Award for Outstanding Innovative Design for her mask design & construction for Oedipus Rex XX/XY at The Faux-Real Theatre Company

The New York Innovative Theatre Awards took place on Monday, Sept. 30, honoring the best of Off-Off-Broadway and were simulcast on the internet (and still available at nyitawards.com/live). The NYIT Award for Outstanding Premiere Production of a Play went to The Rise And Fall Of A Teenage Cyberqueen, by Lindsay Joy Murphy at the LabRats Theatre Company while the Outstanding Production of a Musical Award went to That Lady from Maxim’s, with book, music and lyrics by Bryan Williams, produced by Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc. The Outstanding Ensemble award went to PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York for The Window:4 ALICE. In addition to the competitive categories, the show honored Richard Foreman with the Artistic Achievement Award for in recognition of significant artistic contribution to the Off-Off-Broadway community and gave the Dramatist Guild Fund the Ellen Stewart Stewardship Award for their significant contribution to the Off-Off-Broadway community through service, support and leadership. The Caffé Cino Fellowship Award went to the terraNOVA Collective, in recognition of their “consistent production” of outstanding work Off-Off-Broadway. Abbey Bay won the Outstanding Stage Manager award, and Mariah McCarthy won the 2013 Doric Wilson Independent Playwright Award, which “honors the innovation, uncompromising vision, heart, and spirit that was Doric Wilson.”

IT AWARDS CEREMONY RECOGNIZES OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS OFF-OFF BROADWAY

New York, NY: On Monday, September 30, 2013, The New York Innovative Theatre Awards (IT Awards), the organization dedicated to celebrating Off-Off-Broadway, and host comedian and Andy Kauffman Award winner, Harrison Greenbaum, announced the 2013 award recipients at the ninth Annual IT Awards Ceremony at Mason Hall @ Baruch Performing Arts Center, 17 Lexingont Avenue, NYC. The ceremony was directed by Tim Butterfield, Artistic Director of the Straphanger Collective, and written by playwright Donnetta Lavinia Grays, 2013 Doric Wilson Independent Playwright Award recipient. Those unable to attend joined the OOB theatre community’s biggest night virtually by following Molly Marinik of TheatreIsEasy and TravSD (OOBR writer, producer, actor) at nyitawards.com/live

Presenters for the evening included: Stephen Schwartz (music/lyrics Godspell, Pippin…), Gaby Alter (songwriter/composer Nobody Loves You), Carl Andress (director The Divine Sister), C. Andrew Bauer (theatrical video designer The Diary of a Teenage Girl), Dan Bianci (independent theatre artist), Christopher Borg (performer, writer and director), Stephen Cabral (director of the TDF costume collection), Jack Davidson (actor Grace), Kelly Devine (choreographer Rocky), David Drake (playwright and performer The Night Larry Kramer Kissed Me), Jules Fisher (lighting designer Assasins), Donnetta Lavinia Grays (playwright and actor Bdwy: In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play), David Herskovitz (Target Margin Theater), Cynthia Hopkins (writer, composer, multi-instrumentalist and theater artist), Tina Howe (playwright), Jayne Houdyshell (actor Well), Ari Laura Kreith (Artistic Director of Theatre 167), Greg Kotis (Neo-Futurist and book/lyrics Urinetown the Musical), Julia Murney (actress Wicked), Nicky Paraiso (actor musician, writer, performance artist and curator The Club at La MaMa), Kris Stone (set designer), Dael Orlandersmith (playwright and actress Stoop Stories), and Amy Van Nostrand (actress).

Over the past nine years, the IT Awards has honored over 1,800 individual artists, over 510 productions, and 410 theatre companies; having collected over 42,000 ballots and disseminated more than 7,400 judges. The 2013 Nominees include 134 individual artists, 60 different productions and 60 Off-Off-Broadway theatre companies.

Each New York Innovative Theatre Award weighs 4.5lbs and is made of black anodized aluminum. They are custom made each year by Kyden Machine Inc.

Twitter and Instagram: @nyitawards and #ITAwards

Sponsors: Drew & Rogers Promotions; Flyer App; Kampfire Films PR www.kampfirefilmspr.com; Kyden Machine Inc. www.kydeninc.com; LiveStream www.livestream.com; SmartTix www.smarttix.com; Theatre Development Fund www.tdf.org, United Stages www.unitedstages.com;

Press photos will be available ASAP at bit.ly/2013ITAwards, quotes from the recipients, video and more information about the event are available at www.nyitawards.com and from our publicity representative Katie Rosin at 917-438-9223 and pr@nyitawards.com

 

* * *

2013 Recipients:

Richard Foreman to receive the Artistic Achievement Award

The Dramatist Guild Fund to receive the Ellen Stewart Award

terraNOVA Collective to receive the Caffé Cino Fellowship Award

Abbey Bay outstanding Stage Manager Award

Mariah McCarthy 2013 Doric Wilson Independent Playwright Award

 

Outstanding Ensemble
> The Window:4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York
Inés Garcia, Robin Johnson, Nick Smerkanich

Nominees:
Clown Bar,
Pipeline Theatre Company
Willy Appelman, Ian Axness,Andrew Farmer, Jessica Frey, Daniel Johnsen, Kelley Rae O’Donnell, Claire Rothrock, Dan Tracy, Amir Wachterman, Noah Zachary, Shane Zeigler

Fool for Love, The Rising Sun Performance Company
Ryan Dusek, Larry Gutman, Christina G. Mulikin, Jonathan

That Lady from Maxim‘s, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.
Amanda Baumler, Michael R. Buscemi, Amara Haaksman, Arthur Lundquist, Alex Mace, John Mervini, Tom Morin, Anna Price, Marissa Rosano, Stephen Ryan, Cecilia Vaicels

Macbeth, The Crook Theater Company
Teddy Alvaro, Jacob Cribbs, Daniel K. Isaacs, Ben Kahre, Dan Morrison, Lloyd Mulvey, Richard Prioleau, Ed Renninger, Max Rosenak, Amanda Sykes

The Rise And Fall Of A Teenage Cyberqueen, LabRats Theatre Company
Casey Greig, Jinn S. Kim, Perry Lewis, Daniela Mastropietro, Jacob Perkins, Kathryn Wilson


Outstanding Solo Performance
> Erin Treadway
Spaceman, Loading Dock Theatre Company
Treadway on Spaceman “The play runs the actor through the gamut of human experience, emotion and thought. Not many roles allow the opportunity to ride that ride, which expands your whole range of feeling, thinking and moving.”

Nominees:
David Calvitto
The Event, terraNOVA Collective

Nat Cassidy
Generic Magic Realism, Temerity Theatre Company

Jonathan Draxton
Soldier, The Plowmen

Mark Sam Rosenthal
I Light Up My Life: The Mark Sam Celebrity Autobiography, terraNOVA Collective

Harmony Stempel
Human Fruit Bowl, terraNOVA Collective

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role
> Justin Danforth
The Thirteenth Commandment, Libra Theater Company

Nominees:
Andrew Farmer
Clown Bar, Pipeline Theatre Company

Joe Fellman
The Thirteenth Commandment, Libra Theater Company

Michael Shattner
Island; Or, To Be or Not to Be, NY Shakespeare Exchange

Caliaf St. Aubyn
Dreamgirls, The Gallery Players

Montgomery Sutton
King Lear, American Bard Theater Company

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role
> Lauren Pennline
The Thirteenth Commandment, Libra Theater Company

Nominees:
Julie Asriyan-Piotrowski
Israel Horovitz One-Acts, Ethikos Productions

Aimee Cucchiaro
The House of Von Macrame, The Management

Kelley Rae O’Donnell
Clown Bar, Pipeline Theatre Company

Marissa Rosano
That Lady from Maxim’s, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Amanda Sykes
Macbeth, The Crook Theater Company

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role
> Nick Smerkanich
The Window:4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York

Nominees:
J.Stephen Brantley
That’s Her Way, En Avant Playwrights

David L. Carson
King Lear, American Bard Theater Company

Robbie Collier Sublett
American River, Lesser America

Ryan Dusek
Fool for Love, The Rising Sun Performance Company

Sean Meehan
Realists, jil productions

Brandon Walker
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Seeing Place Theater

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role
> Amara Haaksman
That Lady from Maxim’s, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Nominees:
Becky Byers
Hearts Like Fists, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Michelle Eugene
The Detour, Metropolitan Playhouse

Inés Garcia
The Window:4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York

Carmit Levité
The Chekhov Dreams, WorkShop Theater Company

Kathryn Wilson
The Rise And Fall Of A Teenage Cyberqueen, LabRats Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography/Movement
> Jessica Burr and Sonia Villani
Eurydice’s Dream, Blessed Unrest in association with The Interart Theatre

Nominees:
Melanie S. Armer
The Window:4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York

Joe Barros
Hard Times, The Cell Theatre Company

Alexis Black
Happily After Tonight, A Five Dollar Bill

David Fuller and Judith Jarosz
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Theater 2020

Rocio Mendez and Adam Swiderski
Hearts Like Fists, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Outstanding Director
> Padraic Lillis
The Rise And Fall Of A Teenage Cyberqueen, LabRats Theatre Company

Nominees:
Lance Hewett
That Lady from Maxim’s, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Judith Jarosz
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Theater 2020

Kelly O’Donnell
Hearts Like Fists, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Jordan Reeves
The Tragedy of King Arthur by W. Shakespeare, a play by Arthur Phillips, Guerrilla Shakespeare Project

Tom Wojtunik
Blood Brothers, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Lighting Design
> Maruti Evans
Will Elliott’s The Pilo Family Circus, Godlight Theatre Company

Nominees:
Nicholas Houfek
The Future Is Not What IT Was, Kindling Theater Company

Dan Jobbins
Blood Brothers, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Emma M. Schimminger
Antigone, Perchance To Dream Theatre

Carl Wiemann
The Thirteenth Commandment, Libra Theater Company

Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew
So Go the Ghosts of Mexico – part one, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Outstanding Costume Design
> Daniela Codarcea Kamiliotis
The Window:4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York
Kamiliotis on The Window:4 ALICE “The most challenging, but most fulfilling part of the production was hand creating all costumes and sets, dyeing, and painting. This was a very visual production where the set and costumes add much more than in a traditional production.”

Nominees:
Travis Alexandra Boatright
The Thirteenth Commandment, Libra Theater Company

Meghan Gaber
Clown Bar, Pipeline Theatre Company

Viviane Galloway
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Theater 2020

Kristina Makowski and Jessica Wegener Shay
Geek!, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

Egle Paulauskaite
Garden of Delights, The New Stage Theatre Company in association with Theatre for the New City

Tristan Raines
The House of Von Macrame, The Management

Outstanding Set Design
> Daniela Codarcea Kamiliotis
The Window:4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York

Nominees:
Stephen K. Dobay
Blood Brothers, Astoria Performing Arts Center

George Hoffmann & Greg Kozatek
The Future Is Not What IT Was, Kindling Theater Company

James Ortiz
On the Head of a Pin, Strangemen and Company

Lynne Porter
The Tragedy of King Arthur by W. Shakespeare, a play by Arthur Phillips, Guerrilla Shakespeare Project

Andy Yanni
The Thirteenth Commandment, Libra Theater Company

Outstanding Sound Design
> Leegrid Stevens
Spaceman, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Nominees:
Ien Denio
Will Elliott’s The Pilo Family Circus, Godlight Theatre Company

Nick Moore
The Drawer Boy, Oberon Theatre Ensemble

Phil Pickens
Macbeth, The Crook Theater Company

Elizabeth Rhodes
So Go the Ghosts of Mexico – part one, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Jane Shaw and Emma Wilk
P.S. Jones and The Frozen City, terraNOVA Collective

Outstanding Innovative Design
> Lynda White
Mask Design & Construction
Oedipus Rex XX/XY, The Faux-Real Theatre Company
White on Oedipus Rex XXIXY ““I love the rich language and the timelessness of the story. The Production team and I all started making art together at Antioch college, thirty years ago. Oedipus Rex is the perfect crucible to exercise our particular sensibility of the horrors and humor of humanity. As a mask maker I act as a translator, creating a visual vocabulary that spells out the emotion that language has no words for.”

Nominees:
Laia Cabrera
, Isabelle Duverger and Ildiko Nemeth
Projection Design, Video-Art and Animations
Garden of Delights, The New Stage Theatre Company in association with Theatre for the New City

Imaginary Media and Puppet Kitchen
Puppet & Video Design
P.S. Jones and The Frozen City, terraNOVA Collective

Jeremy Mather
Video Design and Production
Space Captain: Captain of Space!, No Tea Productions

Roxanne Palmer
Puppet Design
Demonology, AntiMatter Collective

Justin Wagner
Original Illustrations
Telemachus, Darling, Hole In The Sky

Outstanding Original Music
> Bryan Williams
That Lady from Maxim’s, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Nominees:
Deepali Gupta and Zach Segel
Doctor Faustus Lights the Lights, Production Workshop in association with Kickstarter Backers

Shruti Kumar
Doctor Faustus Lights the Lights, NEW FORMS Theater Makers

Paul Leschen
Bedbugs!!! The Comedy Sci-Fi Thriller Rock Musical, Bedbugs The Musical LLC

Ned Massey
Four Messages, No Accidents Productions

Michael Sgouros
Hollow – the musical, Literally Alive

Outstanding Original Short Script
> Jonathan Draxton
Soldier, The Plowmen

Nominees:
John Clancy
The Event, terraNOVA Collective

Angela C. Hall
Greenlight from Room 128, The Rising Sun Performance Company

Andrea Kuchlewska
Human Fruit Bowl, terraNOVA Collective

Bob Manus
A Man Walks into a Bar from You Are Here, WorkShop Theater Company

Kathleen Warnock
That’s Her Way, En Avant Playwrights

Outstanding Original Full-length Script
> Bryan Williams
That Lady from Maxim’s, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Nominees:
Johnna Adams
Sans Merci, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Dennis Flanagan
How I Learned to Become a Superhero, Apothecary Theatre Company

Lindsay Joy
The Rise And Fall Of A Teenage Cyberqueen, LabRats Theatre Company

John McKinney
The Chekhov Dreams, WorkShop Theater Company

Leegrid Stevens
Spaceman, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance Art Production
> Doctor Faustus Lights the Lights, Production Workshop in association with Kickstarter Backers

Nominees:
Eterniday
, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club in association with Witness Relocation

Eurydice’s Dream, Blessed Unrest in association with The Interart Theatre

Tar Baby, Platt Productions LLC in association with Neighborhood Productions

Too Much Light Makes The Baby Go Blind, New York Neo-Futurists

Where There Was Fire, Tabula RaSa NYC Theater and Performance Lab in association with Theater For The New City

Outstanding Production of a Musical
> That Lady from Maxim’s, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.
Amara Haaksman (who was in the workshop production as well) on The Lady from Maxim’s “I was so excited to get to return to the free-spirited shoes of La mome Crevette. It was thrilling to get a second chance to explore the character even more. It was also wonderful playing with all the new dialogue and music that was created for the second version. It is very exciting getting to be the person to bring an authors new work to life.”

Nominees:
Bedbugs!!!
The Comedy Sci-Fi Thriller Rock Musical, Bedbugs The Musical LLC

Blood Brothers, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Bumbug, Laughistan, LLC

Four Messages, No Accidents Productions

Hard Times, The Cell Theatre Company

Outstanding Premiere Production of A Play
> The Rise And Fall Of A Teenage Cyberqueen, LabRats Theatre Company

Nominees:
Coney
, Blue Coyote Theater Group

Garden of Delights, The New Stage Theatre Company in association with Theatre for the New City

Spaceman, Loading Dock Theatre Company

The Thirteenth Commandment, Libra Theater Company

The Window:4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York

Outstanding Revival of A Play
> Macbeth, The Crook Theater Company

Nominees:
Cowboy Mouth
, One Old Crow Productions

The Detour, Metropolitan Playhouse

The Drawer Boy, Oberon Theatre Ensemble

The Drowning Girls, Strange Sun Theater

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Theater 2020

The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation is a not-for-profit organization recognizing the great work of New York City’s Off-Off-Broadway, honoring its artistic heritage, and providing a meeting ground for this extensive and richly varied community. The organization advocates for Off-Off-Broadway and recognizes the unique and essential role it plays in contributing to American and global culture. They believe that publicly recognizing excellence in Off-Off-Broadway will expand audience awareness and foster greater appreciation of the New York theatre experience. www.nyitawards.com

The Latest News and Gear in Your Inbox - Sign Up Today!